May 24, 2024

The high school football schedule for games Sept. 21-23 in the Southland:

Thursday, Sept. 21
SOUTHERN SECTION
FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Saugus vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE
Antelope Valley at Eastside, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE
Saddleback vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Segerstrom, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
Bellflower vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.
Glenn at Glendale, 7 p.m.
La Palma Kennedy vs. Katella at Western, 7 p.m.
Marina vs. Aliso Niguel at Westminster, 7 p.m.
Ocean View at Pioneer, 7 p.m.
San Juan Hills at El Modena, 7 p.m.
Upland at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Manual Arts at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

8 MAN
SOUTHERN SECTION
HERITAGE LEAGUE
Milken vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
Cornerstone Christian at PAL Academy, 7 p.m.
Lancaster Baptist at Noli Indian, 6 p.m.
Rolling Hills Prep at Blair, 4 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Monterey Trinity Christian at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 22
CITY
EAST VALLEY LEAGUE
Monroe at Grant, 7 p.m.
North Hollywood at Chavez, 7 p.m.
Verdugo Hills at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE
Bell at South East, 7:30 p.m.
Garfield at Huntington Park, 7:30 p.m.
South Gate at Legacy, 7:30 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE
Granada Hills Kennedy at San Fernando, 7 p.m.
Panorama at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.
Reseda at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
Angelou at Santee, 7 p.m.
Carson at Torres, 7 p.m.
Crenshaw at Marquez, 7:30 p.m.
Fremont at Los Angeles Jordan, 7:30 p.m.
Hollywood at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.
King/Drew at Gardena, 7:30 p.m.
Maywood CES at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.
Rivera at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.
San Pedro at Dymally, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.
West Adams at Belmont, 4 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION
CAMINO REAL LEAGUE
Bosco Tech at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.
St. Monica at Mary Star, 7 p.m.
Verbum Dei vs. Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE
Moorpark at Oak Park, 7 p.m.
Royal at Camarillo, 7 p.m.
Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE
Dos Pueblos at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.
Rio Mesa at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.
San Marcos at Buena, 7 p.m.
Santa Barbara at Ventura, 7 p.m.

COTTONWOOD LEAGUE
Maranatha at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE
Desert Hot Springs at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.
Desert Mirage at Indio, 7 p.m.
Twentynine Palms at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.
Yucca Valley at Banning, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Castaic at Valencia, 7 p.m.
Hart vs. Golden Valley at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE
Highland at Littlerock, 7 p.m.
Palmdale at Knight, 7 p.m.
Quartz Hill at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

MANZANITA LEAGUE
St. Jeanne de Lestonnac at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.
Webb at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE
Workman vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE
Cabrillo at Lakewood, 7 p.m.
Compton at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.
Millikan at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE
Santa Ana at Estancia, 7 p.m.
St. Margaret’s vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
Anaheim Canyon at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.
Arroyo at El Segundo, 7 p.m.
Ayala at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.
Baldwin Park at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.
Big Bear at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.
Bloomington at Indian Springs, 7 p.m.
Calabasas at Oxnard, 7 p.m.
Capistrano Valley at Barstow, 7 p.m.
Century vs. Godinez at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.
Cerritos at Westminster, 7 p.m.
Colony at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Corona del Mar at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.
Covina at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.
Crean Lutheran at Gahr, 7 p.m.
Crescenta Valley vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.
El Dorado vs. Chino at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.
El Monte at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.
Etiwanda at Cajon, 7 p.m.
Fillmore at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.
Firebaugh vs. Beverly Hills at Lynwood, 7 p.m.
Foothill at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.
Garden Grove Pacifica at El Toro, 7 p.m.
Garden Grove Santiago at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.
Glendora at Diamond Ranch, 7 p.m.
Grace Brethren vs. Arrowhead Christian at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.
Granite Hills vs. Grand Terrace at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.
Irvine University at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.
Jurupa Hills at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.
King at Riverside North, 7 p.m.
La Puente at Duarte, 7 p.m.
La Quinta at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.
La Serna at Damien, 7 p.m.
Lakeside at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.
Lawndale at Alemany, 7 p.m.
Loara vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.
Los Altos at California, 7 p.m.
Los Amigos at Artesia, 7 p.m.
Los Osos at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.
Magnolia vs. Buena Park at Western, 7 p.m.
Monrovia at San Dimas, 7 p.m.
Montclair at Walnut, 7 p.m.
Moreno Valley at Chaffey, 7 p.m.
Murrieta Valley at San Clemente, 7 p.m.
Nordhoff at Vasquez, 7 p.m.
Norte Vista at Muir, 7 p.m.
Northview at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.
Oaks Christian at Loyola, 7 p.m.
Orange Vista at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.
Rancho Alamitos at Corona, 7 p.m.
Rancho Cucamonga at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.
Riverside Poly at Redlands, 7 p.m.
Rowland at Nogales, 7 p.m.
Santa Fe vs. Rosemead at Pioneer, 7 p.m.
Servite at St. Paul, 7 p.m.
Silverado at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.
St. Genevieve vs. Campbell Hall at Valley College, 7 p.m.
Temple City at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.
Torrance vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.
Trinity Classical Academy at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.
Troy at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.
Valley View at Ontario, 7 p.m.
Viewpoint vs. Carpinteria at Calabasas, 7 p.m.
Villa Park at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.
West Covina at El Rancho, 7 p.m.
West Torrance at Redondo, 7 p.m.
Western at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.
Woodbridge at Portola, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Birmingham at Cibolo (Texas) Steele, 7 p.m.
California City at Ganesha, 7 p.m.
Colton at Rosamond, 7 p.m.
Dorsey at Culver City, 7 p.m.
Eagle Rock at Pomona, 7 p.m.
Edison vs. Santa Clara Wilcox at Bakersfield JC, 7 p.m.
Hueneme at Wilmington Banning, 7:30 p.m.
Inglewood at San Diego Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Locke at Norwalk, 7 p.m.
Mater Dei at Baltimore (Md.) St. Frances Academy, 7 p.m.
Morningside at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.
Narbonne at Dominguez, 7 p.m.
Palisades at Brentwood, 7 p.m.
Paramount at Venice, 7 p.m.
Peoria (Ariz.) Liberty at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.
Rim of the World at Bishop, 7 p.m.
Scottsdale (Ariz.) Saguaro at Sierra Canyon, 7 p.m.
St. Anthony at Edwards AFB Desert, 7 p.m.
Stockton St. Mary’s at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.
Vista at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.
Vista Tri-City Christian at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

8 MAN
CITY
NONLEAGUE
Animo Robinson at Fulton, 3 p.m.
North Valley Military Institute vs. New Designs University Park at EXPO Center (Los Angeles), 3 p.m.
USC Hybrid at Sherman Oaks CES, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION
NONLEAGUE
Calvary Baptist at Malibu, 6:30 p.m.
Sage Hill at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.
Santa Clara vs. Hillcrest Christian at Oaks Christian, 5 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
California Lutheran at San Diego Jewish Academy, 2 p.m.
Oceanside Coastal Academy at Chadwick, 3:30 p.m.
Southlands Christian at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 23
SOUTHERN SECTION
MANZANITA LEAGUE
San Jacinto Valley Academy at Temecula Prep, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
La Salle at Pasadena Poly, 11 a.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Mission Viejo at Washington (D.C.) St. John’s, 2 p.m.

8 MAN
SOUTHERN SECTION
NONLEAGUE
Avalon at Faith Baptist, 12:15 p.m.
Cate at Leadership Military, 5 p.m.
Coast Union vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Valencia, 5:30 p.m.
Flintridge Prep at Thacher, 2 p.m.
Laguna Blanca vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Fremont California School for the Deaf at CSDR, 2 p.m.
Orcutt Orcutt Academy at San Luis Obispo Classical Academy, 6 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *