May 24, 2024

The high school football schedule for games Sept. 14-16 in the Southland:

Thursday, Sept. 14
CITY
EAST VALLEY LEAGUE
Grant at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.
Sun Valley Poly at Monroe, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE
Garfield at South Gate, 7:30 p.m.
South East at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE
Granada Hills Kennedy at Reseda, 7 p.m.
Sylmar at Panorama, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
Manual Arts at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
Torres at Maywood CES, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION
CANYON LEAGUE
Camarillo at Agoura, 7 p.m.
Newbury Park at Royal, 7 p.m.
Oak Park at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE
Oxnard at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE
Desert Hot Springs at Indio, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE
Castaic vs. Golden Valley at Valencia, 7 p.m.
Valencia vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.
West Ranch at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE
Knight at Highland, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE
St. Margaret’s vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
Alemany at Cathedral, 4 p.m.
Azusa vs. Beckman at Citrus College, 7 p.m.
Bell Gardens at Arlington, 7 p.m.
Brentwood vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.
Canyon Springs at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.
Dana Hills at Woodbridge, 4 p.m.
Firebaugh at South El Monte, 7 p.m.
Fountain Valley vs. Anaheim Canyon at Westminster, 7 p.m.
Ganesha at Rowland, 7 p.m.
Godinez vs. Rancho Alamitos at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.
Hesperia at Silverado, 7:30 p.m.
Katella at Portola, 7 p.m.
King at Murrieta Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Laguna Hills at Irvine, 7 p.m.
Los Amigos vs. Viewpoint at Garden Grove, 6 p.m.
Marina at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.
Miller at West Valley, 7 p.m.
Morningside at Arcadia, 7 p.m.
North Torrance vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 8 p.m.
Northview vs. Monrovia at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.
Palm Desert at Serrano, 7:30 p.m.
Patriot at Fontana, 7:30 p.m.
Pomona at Nogales, 7 p.m.
Rancho Christian at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.
Santa Fe vs. Montebello at Pioneer, 7 p.m.
Savanna at Irvine University, 6:30 p.m.
Segerstrom at Kaiser, 7:30 p.m.
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Westlake, 7 p.m.
Temescal Canyon at Lakeside, 7 p.m.
Verbum Dei at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Village Christian at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Anza Hamilton at Vista Tri-City Christian, 5 p.m.
Chula Vista Eastlake vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

8 MAN
SOUTHERN SECTION
HERITAGE LEAGUE
Milken vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Sherman Oaks CES at Malibu, 6 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 15
CITY
EAST VALLEY LEAGUE
Arleta at Verdugo Hills, 7:30 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE
Legacy at Bell, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
Belmont at Hawkins, 4 p.m.
Carson at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3:30 p.m.
Dorsey at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.
Hollywood at West Adams, 3 p.m.
Los Angeles at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Jordan at Angelou, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Marshall vs. Mendez at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Marquez vs. King/Drew at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7:30 p.m.
Narbonne vs. El Camino Real at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.
Rivera at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.
Roybal at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.
San Pedro at Eagle Rock, 7:30 p.m.
View Park at Fairfax, 7 p.m.
Washington at Gardena, 7:30 p.m.
Westchester at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION
CAMINO REAL LEAGUE
Bosco Tech at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.
Salesian at Mary Star, 7 p.m.
St. Monica vs. Bishop Montgomery at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE
Channel Islands at Buena, 7 p.m.
San Marcos at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.
Ventura at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE
Banning at Twentynine Palms, 7 p.m.
Desert Mirage at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.
Yucca Valley at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE
Eastside at Lancaster, 7 p.m.
Littlerock at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.
Quartz Hill at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

MANZANITA LEAGUE
San Jacinto Valley Academy at California Military, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE
Compton at Cabrillo, 7 p.m.
Long Beach Poly at Lakewood, 7 p.m.
Long Beach Wilson at Millikan, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE
Orange at Saddleback, 7 p.m.
Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE
Pasadena Poly at Temple City, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
Alhambra at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Alta Loma at Claremont, 7 p.m.
Apple Valley at Upland, 7 p.m.
Barstow at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.
Bassett vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.
Beaumont at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.
Bishop Amat at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.
Bolsa Grande at Ocean View, 7 p.m.
Bonita at Los Osos, 7 p.m.
Burbank vs. St. Genevieve at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.
Capistrano Valley Christian at Santa Rosa Academy, 7 p.m.
Carter vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.
Century at Mountain View, 7 p.m.
Cerritos vs. West Torrance at Gahr, 7 p.m.
Chaffey at Rancho Mirage, 7 p.m.
Chino at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.
Chino Hills at Ayala, 7 p.m.
Citrus Hill at Bloomington, 7 p.m.
Citrus Valley at Norco, 7 p.m.
Colton at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.
Covina at La Salle, 7 p.m.
Cypress vs. Tesoro at Western, 7 p.m.
Damien at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.
Desert Chapel at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.
Diamond Bar at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.
Eastvale Roosevelt at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.
El Monte vs. South Hills at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.
El Toro at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.
Elsinore at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.
Esperanza at Westminster, 7 p.m.
Etiwanda vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.
Fullerton at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.
Gabrielino at Pioneer, 7 p.m.
Gahr at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.
Garden Grove Pacifica vs. Walnut at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.
Glenn at Keppel, 7 p.m.
Grace Brethren at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.
Great Oak at Chaparral, 7 p.m.
Hacienda Heights Wilson at Garey, 7 p.m.
Hawthorne at El Segundo, 7 p.m.
Hemet at Adelanto, 7 p.m.
Hillcrest at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.
Indian Springs at Corona, 7 p.m.
Inglewood at Lawndale, 7 p.m.
Jurupa Hills at Los Altos, 7 p.m.
La Canada vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.
La Habra at El Modena, 7 p.m.
La Mirada at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.
La Sierra at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.
Leuzinger vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.
Loara vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.
Los Alamitos at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.
Loyola at Chaminade, 7 p.m.
Lutheran vs. Sierra Canyon at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.
Magnolia at Lynwood, 7 p.m.
Mayfair at El Rancho, 7 p.m.
Norte Vista vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.
Northwood at Crean Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.
Norwalk at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.
Oaks Christian at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.
Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.
Pacific at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.
Palm Springs at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.
Pasadena at Colony, 7 p.m.
Peninsula at South Torrance, 7 p.m.
Perris at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.
Placentia Valencia at West Covina, 7 p.m.
Redondo at Paramount, 7 p.m.
Rialto at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.
Rim of the World at Redlands East Valley, 7 p.m.
Riverside Notre Dame at Aquinas, 7 p.m.
Riverside Poly vs. Ramona at King, 7 p.m.
San Clemente vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.
San Gorgonio at Liberty, 7 p.m.
San Juan Hills at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.
Santa Monica at Hueneme, 7 p.m.
Santa Paula at Bellflower, 7 p.m.
Shadow Hills at Diamond Ranch, 7 p.m.
Sierra Vista at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.
Simi Valley at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.
Sonora at California, 7 p.m.
St. Bonaventure vs. Oak Hills at Ventura College, 7 p.m.
St. Francis at Sultana, 7 p.m.
St. Paul at Downey, 7 p.m.
St. Pius X-St. Matthias vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara CC, 7:30 p.m.
Sunny Hills at San Dimas, 7 p.m.
Temecula Valley at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.
Torrance vs. Garden Grove at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.
Trinity Classical Academy at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.
Tustin at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.
Vasquez at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.
Warren at Culver City, 7 p.m.
Western Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.
Westminster La Quinta at Estancia, 7 p.m.
Whittier at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.
Whittier Christian at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Bernstein at Hoover, 5 p.m.
Boron vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.
Cajon at San Diego Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Dominguez at Santee, 7 p.m.
Duarte at Contreras, 7 p.m.
El Centro Southwest at La Quinta, 7 p.m.
Fillmore at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.
Franklin at Schurr, 7 p.m.
Fresno Clovis North vs. JSerra at Clovis Buchanan, 7 p.m.
Jefferson at Compton Centennial, 6 p.m.
San Diego St. Augustine vs. Newport Harbor at Mesa College (San Diego), 7 p.m.
San Marino at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.
Taft at Heritage Christian, 4 p.m.
Venice at Crespi, 7 p.m.
Wilmington Banning at Palos Verdes, 3:15 p.m.

8 MAN
CITY
NONLEAGUE
New Designs University Park vs. New Designs Watts at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.
USC Hybrid at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION
AGAPE LEAGUE
University Careers and Sports Academy at PAL Academy, 3 p.m.

NONLEAGUE
Blair at Faith Baptist, 4 p.m.
Entrepreneur vs. Hillcrest Christian at Oaks Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Leadership Military at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.
Lucerne Valley at Calvary Baptist, 6 p.m.
Noli Indian vs. Academy of Careers & Exploration at Helendale Community Park (Helendale), 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Avalon vs. North Valley Military Institute at Machado Field (Avalon), 5 p.m.
CSDR at Frederick (Md.) Maryland School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.
Cornerstone Christian at Rancho Santa Fe Horizon Prep, 3 p.m.
San Marcos St. Joseph Academy vs. Chadwick at Connors Park (San Marcos), 7 p.m.
Trona at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.
United Christian at Escondido Calvin Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Valley Oaks CES at Thacher, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16
CITY
VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE
San Fernando at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION
MANZANITA LEAGUE
Nuview Bridge at Webb, 1 p.m.
Silver Valley vs. St. Jeanne de Lestonnac at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Bishop at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.
St. John Bosco at Kahuku (Hawaii), 6 p.m.

8 MAN
SOUTHERN SECTION
NONLEAGUE
Coast Union at Villanova Prep, 12 p.m.
Laguna Blanca at Windward, 1 p.m.
Santa Maria Valley Christian at Cate, 2 p.m.
Vista Meridian at Hesperia Christian, 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL
Salton City West Shores vs. Southlands Christian at Nogales, 7 p.m.
San Luis Obispo Classical Academy at Bakersfield Kern Resource Center, 6 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *